50 Lapper

50 Lapper

The purpose of this page is to document the history of the annual World Midget 50 Lapper as it happens.

Date

Winner

Runner-Up

Third

1978/
1979

1979/
1980

1980/
1981

1981/
1982

1982/
1983

1983/
1984

1984/
1985

1985/
1986

1986/
1987

1987/
1988

1988/
1989

1989/
1990

1990/
1991

1991/
1992

1992/
1993

1993/
1994

1994/
1995

1995/
1996

1996/
1997

1997/
1998

1998/
1999

1999/
2000

2000/
2001

2001/
2002

2002/
2003

2003/
2004

2004/
2005

2005/
2006

2006/
2007

2007/
2008

2008/
2009

2009/
2010

2010/
2011

2011/
2012

2012/
2013

2013/
2014

2014/
2015

2015/
2016

2016/
2017

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Mel
Kenyon(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Not
Held

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Not
Held

Not
Held

Stan
Fox(USA)

Mark
Passerelli(USA)

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Mike
Harker(NZ)

Mark
Cooper(NZ)

Justin
Insley(NZ)

Warrenne
Ekins(AUS)

Graham
Standring(NZ)

Shayne
Alach(NZ)

Kevin
Hyde(NZ)

Tony
Elliott(USA)

Aaron
Fike(USA)

Bryce
Townsend(NZ)

Scott
Hatton(USA)

Danny
Stratton(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Brad
Mosen(NZ)

Jerry
Coons Jr(USA)

*Jerry
Coons Jr(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Kyle
Larson(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Bryan
Clauson(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Alex
Bright(USA)

Bobby
Olivero(USA)

Mike
Ryan(NZ)

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Barry
Butterworth(NZ)

Larry
Rice(USA)

Larry
Rice(USA)

Not
Held

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Stan
Fox(USA)

Not
Held

Not
Held

Brett
Horrobin(NZ)

Gary
Dillon(AUS)

Mark
Cooper(NZ)

Jimmy
Sills(USA)

Graham
Standring(NZ)

Bryce
Collings(NZ)

Graham
Standring(NZ)

Shayne
Alach(NZ)

Michael
Kendall(NZ)

Justin
Insley(NZ)

Carl
Worboys(NZ)

Shaun
Insley(NZ)

Adam
Clarke(AUS)

Matt
Thompson(NZ)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Scott
Hatton(USA)

Scott
Hatton(USA)

Brad
Kuhn(USA)

Jerry
Coons Jr(USA)

Kevin
Swindell(USA)

*Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Bryan
Clauson(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Bryan
Clauson(USA)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Hayden
Williams(NZ)

Spencer
Bayston(USA)

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Garry
Rush(AUS)

Rich
Vogler(USA)

Barry
Butterworth(USA)

Maurice
Cowling(NZ)

Maurice
Cowling(NZ)

Ted
Tracey(NZ)

Not
Held

Brett
Horrobin(NZ)

Denise
Bennett(USA)

Not
Held

Not
Held

Grant
Wilks(NZ)

Doug
Kalitta(USA)

Mike
Harker(NZ)

Graham
Standring(NZ)

Mark
Cooper(NZ)

Tony
Elliott(USA)

Sleepy
Tripp(USA)

Tony
Fabish(NZ)

Kevin
Hyde(NZ)

Kevin
Hyde(NZ)

Hans
Boere(NZ)

Matt
Thompson(NZ)

Todd
Wanless(AUS)

Dave
Darland(USA)

Bryce
Townsend(NZ)

Steven
Currie(NZ)

Brad
Kuhn(USA)

Jerry
Coons Jr(USA)

Shayne
Alach(NZ)

Michael
Kendall(NZ)

Bryan
Clauson(USA)

Kyle
Larson(USA)

Hayden
Williams(NZ)

Brock
Maskovich(NZ)

Darren
Hagen(USA)

Michael
Brunt(NZ)

Michael
Pickens(NZ)

Notes
*The 2010/2011 race was officially declared a dead heat for 1st place between Jerry Coons Jr and Michael Pickens, though replays suggest Jerry Coons Jr was slightly ahead at the finish line

*The 2016/17 included a two position post-race relegation for Michael Pickens after he made substantial contact with Spencer Bayston on the final corner.

Most Race Victories
9 - Sleepy Tripp (1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1994)
6 - Michael Pickens (2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016)
2 - Jerry Coons Jr (2010, 2011)
1 - Mel Kenyon (1980), Stan Fox (1991), Mark Passerelli (1992), Ted Tracey (1993), Mike Harker (1995), Mark Cooper (1996), Justin Insley (1997), Warenne Ekins (1998), Graham Standring (1999), Shayne Alach (2000), Kevin Hyde (2001), Tony Elliott (2002), Aaron Fike (2003), Bryce Townsend (2004), Scott Hatton (2005), Danny Stratton (2006), Brad Mosen (2009), Kyle Larson (2013), Bryan Clauson (2015), Alex Bright (2017)